IRA

Forms

var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-48720098-1']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })();

Recognized IRA Programs

College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences

CAFES IRA Programs
Program (click on name to read description) IRA Program
Coordinators / Contacts
Department
agBot Challenge Team Bo Liu BioResource & Ag Engineering
Ag Communications Boot Camp Scott Vernon Agricultural Education & Communication
Agricultural Media Summit Scott Vernon Agricultural Education & Communication
AMP'D Experience Benjamin Swan Agricultural Education & Communication
Applied Ecology Miranda Canestro Natural Resources Management & Environmental Sciences
ASABE 1/4 Scale Tractor Franklin Gaudi BioResource & Ag Engineering
ASABE Robotics Competition Bo Liu BioResource & Ag Engineering
Collegiate Turf Bowl Competition Chris Wassenberg Horticulture & Crop Science
Dairy Challenge Consulting Competition Julie Huzzey Dairy Science
Dairy Quiz Bowl Team Leanne Berning Dairy Science
Dressage Team Lou Moore-Jacobsen Animal Science
Equestrian Team Lou Moore-Jacobsen

Animal Science

Food Distribution Research Challenge Team Competition

Cristina Connolly

Agribusiness
Food Science Scholastic Competition Teams Amy Lammert Food, Science and Nutrition
Friends of the Farm Ashraf Tubeileh Horticulture & Crop Science
Innovation Sandbox (joint with all colleges) Christiane Schroeter Agribusiness

Judging - Dairy Cattle

Rich Silacci

Dairy Science
Judging - Dairy Products Nana Farkye Dairy Science
Judging - Horse To Be Determined Animal Science
Judging - Soils Gordon Rees Natural Resources Management
Judging - Livestock Lee Rincker Animal Science
Logging Team Sara Bisbing Natural Resources Management
Minorities in Agriculture, Natural Resources & Related Sciences (MANRRS) Robert Flores Agricultural Education & Communication
NACTA Professional Research Conference Ann De Lay Agricultural Education & Communication
National Collegiate Agriculture Conference Sherri Freeman Agricultural Education & Communication 
National Ag Marketing Team (NAMA) Lindsey Higgins Agribusiness
National Association of Agricultural Educators (NAAE) Cyrus Ramezani Agricultural Education & Communication
NRPA Academic Quiz Bowl Competition Brian Greenwood Recreation, Parks & Tourism
PLANET - Professional Landcare Network Benjamin K. Hoover Horticulture & Crop Science
Polo Team Megan Judge Agribusiness
Produce Marketing Association's Fresh Summit Cyrus Ramezani Agribusiness
SAIFD American Institute of Floral Designers Convention & Design Melinda Lynch Horticulture & Crop Science
STRIDE-Service Learning Spring Break (Joint with CSM) Aydin Nazmi CAFES
Sustainable Agriculture/Eco-Farm Conference Hunter Francis CAFES Center for Sustainability
Tractor Pull Team Garrett Forbes & Mark Zohns BioResource & Ag Engineering
Vet Science Kim Sprayberry Animal Science

College of Architecture and Environmental Design

CAED IRA Programs
Program (click on name to read description) IRA Program
Coordinators / Contacts
Department
ABC National Construction Management Student Competition Philip Barlow Construction Management
American Planning Association Conferences Hemalata Dandekar City & Regional Planning
American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA) Annual Meetings Joseph Ragsdale Landscape Architecture
ARCE/ARCH/CM Annual Field Trip John Lawson Architectural Engineering
Architectural Engineering Institute Student Competition Allen Estes Architectural Engineering
ASC Region 7 Student Construction Management Competition  Paul Weber  Construction Management 
Bank of America Low Income Housing Challenge Kent Macdonald Architecture
Chumash Show Doug Jackson Architecture
Collaborative Design Studio: ACSA/AISC Steel Competition Kevin Dong & Tom Fowler Architectural Engineering
Developing Nations Design Build Consortium Craig Baltimore Architectural Engineering
Enhanced K-12 Teacher Training using Building Design and Construction Technology Pamalee Brady, James Guthrie, & Roberta Herter Architectural Engineering
Innovation Sandbox (joint with all colleges) Clare Olsen Architecture
International Seismic Design Team Anahid Behrouzi Architectural Engineering
LA Design Week Joseph Ragsdale Landscape Architecture
NAHB Residential Construction Competition Scott Kelting Construction Management
Poly Canyon Days Kevin Dong CAED Dean's Office
Structural Engineering Annual Convention Allen Estes Architectural Engineering
Structural Engineering Students for Humanity James Mwangi Architectural Engineering
Student Participation in American Planning Association Conferences Hemalata Dandekar City & Regional Planning 
Urban Land Institute/Gerald D. Hines Urban Design Student Competition Hemalata Deandekar City & Regional Planning
Workshop for Student Leaders Allen Estes Architectural Engineering

Orfalea College of Business

OCOB IRA Programs
Program (click on name to read description) IRA Program
Coordinators / Contacts
Department
American Marketing Association National Conference Lisa Simon Marketing
AMA Professional Tours Lisa Simon Marketing
APICS Convention Ahmed Deif Industrial Technology
Cross Disciplinary California Economy Field Study Beena Khurana Orfalea College of Buisiness Dean's Office
Elevator Pitch Competition and National CEO Conference Jonathan York Industrial Technology
Federal Reserve Bank Visit Cyrus Ramezani Finance
Graduate Student Competition Program
(Includes the former:
Graduate Student Business Ethics Competition
International Collegiate Business Policy Competition Team)
Beena Khurana Orfalea College of Buisiness Dean's Office
Innovation Sandbox Jonathan York Entrepreneurship
ISTA Transpack Forum Koushik Saha Industrial Technology 
Marketing Career Conference  Lisa Simon Marketing 
Mustang Consulting Stern Neill & Amy Carter Orfalea College of Business Dean's Office
Pack Expo  Koushik Saha  Industrial Technology 
Sales Development Program  Lisa Simon  Marketing 
Technology, Management, & Applied Engineering Project  Eric Olsen Industrial Technology 
Undergraduate Cross-Disciplinary Field Study Stern Neill, & Amy Carter Orfalea College of Business Dean's Office
Undergraduate Student Competition Program
(Includes the former:
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Challenge
Enterprise Creation Competition
Human Resources Games Collegiate Competition
Marshall International Case Competition)
Stern Neill & Amy Carter Orfalea College of Business Dean's Office
VentureWell (Formerly National Collegiate Inventors and Innovators Alliance Open) Jonathan York Entrepreneurship
Women's Business Leadership Academy Mary Kelting Orfalea College of Business Dean's Office

College of Engineering

CENG IRA Programs
Program (click on name to read description) IRA Program
Coordinators / Contacts
Department
Aircraft Construction Activity Aaron Drake Aerospace Engineering
ASCE Concrete Canoe & Steel Bridge Team Garrett Hall Civil & Environmental Engineering
ASME Human Powered Vehicle Hemanth Porumamilla Mechanical Engineering
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Student Section Tom Mackin Mechanical Engineering
Baja SAE John Fabijanic Mechanical Engineering
Biodiesel Project Tryg Lundquist Civil & Environmental Engineering
Cal Poly Amusement Park Engineers and Designers Melinda Keller Mechanical Engineering
Cal Poly Bicycle Builders  Andrew Kean Mechanical Engineering 
Cal Poly Formula SAE Electric John Fabijanic Mechanical Engineering
Collaboration for Holistic Indian Rural Upliftment (CHIRU or EWB India) Jane Lehr College of Engineering
Community Engineering Projects Team Gregg Fiegel Civil & Environmental Engineering 
Community Service Operations Research Tali Freed Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Computer Engineering Society - Autonomous Robot Showcase Hugh Smith Computer Engineering Program
CPInterSEP  David Marshall Aerospace Engineering  
Design/Build/Fly Aaron Drake Aerospace Engineering 
Engineering World Health Tina Smilkstein Biomedical Engineering & Electrical Engineering
Engineers Without Borders - Local Projects Jane Lehr College of Engineering
Engineers Without Borders,
Thailand
Jane Lehr College of Engineering
Engineers Without Borders, Nicaragua Ryan Alaniz College of Engineering
Engineers Without Borders FIT-Fourth International Team Jane Lehr College of Engineering
Engineers Without Borders General Dana Rasch College of Engineering
ENVE Competitions Tracy Thatcher Civil & Environmental Engineering
Fluids Laboratory for Interdisciplinary Projects Graham Doig Aerospace Engineering 
Formula Society of Automotive Engineers (Formula SAE) John Fabijanic Mechanical Engineering
Hybrid Vehicle Development Team Jim Widmann Mechanical Engineering
ICEX-International Computer Engineering Experience Zoe Wood Aerospace Engineering  
IEEE Student Branch Dale Dolan Electrical Engineering
Innovation Sandbox Thomas Katona Biomedical & General Engineering
International Seismic Design Team Anahid Behrouzi Architectural Engineering
Medical Design Ben Hawkins Biomedical & General Engineering
Motor Car Electric Porsche John Ridgely Mechanical Engineering
PolyGAIT RFID Center Tali Freed Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Programming Team John Bellardo Computer Science
Prototype Vehicle Laboratory (PROVE Lab) Graham Doig Aerospace Engineering
QL+ Student Association IRA Lily Laiho Biomedical & General Engineering
Robotics John Seng Mechanical Engineering
Society of Automotive Engineers John Fabijanic Mechanical Engineering
Space Systems Amelia Greig Aerospace Engineering
Student Fabrication Labs  Hugh Smith Mechanical Engineering 
Supermileage Vehicle Team Joseph Mello & Art MacCarley Mechanical Engineering
Team Tech Helene Finger Women's Engineering Program
Transportation Student Projects Anurag Pande Civil & Environmental Engineering
Unmanned Aerial Systems Rob McDonald  Aerospace Engineering
VentureWell Thomas Katona Biomedical & General Engineering
Water, Energy, and Sustainability Training Team (WESTT) Tryg Lundquist & Shelley Blackwell Civil & Environmental Engineering

College of Liberal Arts

CLA IRA Programs
Program (click on name to read description) IRA Program
Coordinators / Contacts
Department
Anthem Poetry Slam
(formerly Another Type of Groove)
Jnan Blau Communication Studies
Byzantium Literary Magazine Krista Kauffmann English
Central Coast PRspectives (CCPR) Dan Eller Journalism
Debate Christopher J. Skiles Communication Studies
The Forum: Journal of History Lewis Call History
Innovation Sandbox (joint with all colleges) Lorraine Donegan Graphic Communication
Intercollegiate Ethics Bowl David Zoller Philosophy
Latin American Studies Internship Experience Craig Arceneaux Political Science
Mock Trial Justin B. Cooley Political Science
Model United Nations Craig Arceneaux Political Science
Phoenix Challenge Colleen Twomey Graphic Communication
Political Science Journal "Paideia" Anika Leithner Political Science
RSVP Productions Antonio Barata Music
Shakespeare Press Museum Brian Lawler Graphic Communication
Sprinkle: An Undergraduate Journal of Feminist and Queer Studies Jane Lehr Women's & Gender Studies
Student Opera Theater Jacalyn Kreitzer Music
Technical Association of the Graphic Arts Brian Lawler Graphic Communication
University Graphic Systems (UGS) Lyndee Sing Graphic Communication

College of Science and Mathematics

CSM IRA Programs
Program (click on name to read description) IRA Program
Coordinators / Contacts
Department
Cal Poly Seismic Network John Jasbinsek Physics
Innovation Sandbox (joint with all colleges) Brian Granger Physics
Liberal Studies Arts & Teaching Program Lola Berber-Jimenez Liberal Studies
Mathematics Competition Jonathan Shapiro Mathematics
Healthcare Experience (formerly MEDLIFE) Meghan Farrier Biological Sciences 
STRIDE-Service Learning Spring Break (joint with CAFES) Aydin Nazmi & Casey Heaney STRIDE
Student Research Conference Elena Keeling Biological Sciences & Chemistry/Biochemistry
Student Research Program Emi Youngquist College of Science and Mathematics Dean's Office
Symposium: Student Journal of Science and Math Elena Keeling Biological Sciences
Teaching and Learning with Diverse Populations Julee Bauer Briana Ronan School of Education

University Interest

University Interest IRA Programs
Program (click on name to read description) IRA Program
Coordinators / Contacts
Department
Annual School of Education Film Event Tanya Flushman School of Education
Appropriate Technology and People Pete Schwartz Physics
Arab Music Ensemble Kenneth Habib Music
Cal Poly Food Day Planning Team Marilyn Tseng & Kari Pilolla Kinesiology
Cal Poly Project Solar Art MacCarley BRAE / EE
Combined Choirs Thomas Davies Music
Community Based Learning Bradley Kyker Student Life & Leadership
Concert Band Program (Wind Orchestra) Andrew McMahan Music
CPTV Cal Poly Television Richard Gearhart Journalism
Cross-Cultural Seminars Josh D'Acquisto Dean of Students
Drama Josh Machamer Theatre and Dance
Fitness Assessment Team Cory Greever & Julia Jones Kinesiology
Gift of Mobility Lynn Metcalf Marketing
Health Ambassadors Kris Jankovitz & Julia Jones Kinesiology
Honors Service Group Gregg Fiegel Honors- Academic Programs
KCPR Radio Keli Moore Journalism
Multicultural & Ethnic Diversity Program: Polycultural Committee Jose M P Leon Dean of Students
Mustang News Paul Bittick Journalism
Open House Admitted Students' Preview Day Nate Alcorn New Student and Transition Programs
Orchesis Dance Company Diana Stanton Theatre and Dance
Poly Canyon Days Kevin Dong & Mariam Emyan CAED
Poly Reps Terrance Harris Admissions
PolyFit Cory Greever & Julia Jones Kinesiology
Project Solar Gregory Schwartz BioResource and Agricultural Engineering
PULSE-Peer Health Education Genie Kim Campus Health and Wellbeing
Rodeo Ben Londo College of Agriculture, Food & Environmental Science
Symphony David Arrivee Music
University Art Gallery Garet Zook Art and Design
University Jazz Band Paul Rinzler Music

University Interest Student Affairs

Dean of Students

University Interest Student Affairs IRA Programs
Program (click on name to read description) IRA Program
Coordinators / Contacts
Department
Alternative Breaks Bradley Kyker Student Life & Leadership
Civic Engagement Programs: Change the Status Quo Bradley Kyker Student Life & Leadership
Civic Engagement Programs: Soup & Substance Samantha Tran Student Life & Leadership
Gender Equity Programs Kristen Vinther Student Life & Leadership 
LGBTQIA Programs Charley Newel Student Life & Leadership
Multi-Cultural and Ethnic Diversity Programs Jose M P Leon Student Life & Leadership
SAFER Crsis Services Christina Kaviani Student Life & Leadership
SAFER Education Services Christina Kaviani Student Life & Leadership
Wellbeing Ambassador Program Genie Kim  Campus Health & Wellbeing

 

 

Related Content

Recent News

   
                

Contact Us